Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating Word Templates

Posted on 2013-05-27
7
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I recently upgraded my computer to Windows 8 and want to migrate my word and excel templates to the new computer.

The C:\Users\Roger\application data\

Folder is blocked and won't allow access - I tried various security changes to gain access but had no luck. Searched the web and found no answers there.

Can anybody offer a viable suggestion.
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39199462
Hi,

Is "Roger" a user name you have used in the Windows 8 installation, or was that a user name you only used in the previous operating system?

If only used previously, have you tried creating a user with that name in your new environment so you can then log-on & copy the files you need to, say, the root of your hard drive (or to an external hard drive/memory stick), or any other folder accessible to all users?

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39199584
Wrong path. Try C:\Users\roger\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 39202504
Can't get to this path. Try C:\Users\roger\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates

C:\Users\roger\AppData\ is "security protected" and won't allow access
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39202535
Really? So you are Roger, that's your profile and you cannot navigate below C:\Users\roger\AppData? That cannot be, at least not with default settings. Please double check.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39202638
My comment with ID: 39199462 says "Hi".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 39204584
Computer had been renamed Roger Home - corrected that and now I can get to C:\Users\roger\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates\

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39204616
You're welcome.

(Sigh)
0