[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Pasting Arabic text into InDesign

Posted on 2013-05-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I'm creating a multi-language document and am trying to figure out what I need to install in InDesign to be able to paste Arabic text from an e-mail or a Word doc into an InDesign document that also has English and Spanish text.

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Pimpernel777
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 39199417
You need a plug in for this. Check this one out. We have been using it for the last month and it really is doing what we needed.

http://metadesignsolutions.com/products/indicplus.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pimpernel777
ID: 39203390
Thanks sigurarm!

I spoke with my boss and he wants to try to do it without another software program or plug-in. Just a font if needed. He's looking at:

1) Copying text from a Word document or Google translate

2) Pasting it into InDesign and applying an Arabic font (is there recommended one?)

3) Flipping/mirroring as needed to get it to read right to left

So I'm looking for a workflow that will enable this process to work. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1200 total points
ID: 39203861
Here is an article about this: http://www.andrewheiss.com/blog/2011/06/24/using-arabic-in-indesign-cs5-without-indesign-me/

It points to a script that seems according to the comments to help some but others are not as happy.
You have to weight whether it is cheaper to spend time on finding free solutions or to buy a plugin that is ready to work right.

Searching for: "http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=indesign+arabic+support&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8 shows some articles about this.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 39203870
An arabic font is not enough. You need the text to write from right to left and in many cases you might need to have latin and arabic text within the same paragraph and that means trouble (which the plug in solves).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 800 total points
ID: 39213776
What if you made captions and where you add your credits or text paste the Arabic copied from word?
Quick Tip: Creating Live Captions in InDesign CS5
http://vector.tutsplus.com/tutorials/tools-tips/quick-tip-creating-live-captions-in-indesign-cs5/
http://layersmagazine.com/14-little-known-indesign-tips.html
Side idea and maybe a lot simpler!!
If you have a windows 7 and windows live moviemaker
Drop you image or video on that has the text already . I went to Google Translate and typed in Hello World made it Arabic and copied that to a text.
Opened WLMM and added my image then added text pasted the arabic Text, then select the effects which way the text will float, L to R R to L  or up down etc.
Google Translatearabic text pasted in to credits Hello world in Arabic Japanese EnglishThen go to file save movie for.

Youtube also has a Transcription
upload your video and enable it
http://jensontaylor.blogspot.com.au/2012/03/guide-to-youtube-captions-subtitles-and.html

Here's a tip how to
Getting started with captions and transcripts
https://support.google.com/youtube/bin/static.py?hl=en&page=guide.cs&guide=2734661
Turn captions on and off
http://support.google.com/youtube/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=100078
0