Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy a File From SharePoint

Posted on 2013-05-27
5
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I am using a MS Access application that I need to copy a file from SharePoint and paste a copy to the local machine but I can't get the right format for the path. Any assistance is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:EMCIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 39199897
Hi,

Find the file in SharePoint, right click on the file, click Copy Link Address.  Paste into a document.  That's the document's path (URL).

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sushanta Sahu
ID: 39200290
You may want to use the explorer view to open the document library as a normal file share. And then copy the file as if you are copying a normal file in windows and then paste it to your local drive.

Please note, opening the SharePoint document library will take few seconds and the copy paste will also take few seconds more as compared to normal copy paste operations in windows.

Let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:EMCIT
ID: 39201316
This is the code I am using in the On Load Event of the form "LaunchForm":

Me.TheUser = Environ("username")

Dim sDest As String
Dim sSource As String

sSource = "http:\\SPAddress.SPAddress.com\HomePage\SiteName\Documents\Launch.accdb"
sDest = "C:\Documents and Settings\" & [Forms]![LaunchForm]![TheUser] & "\Desktop\NewFileName.mdb"

FileCopy sSource, sDest

Dim appAccess As Access.Application
Set appAccess = CreateObject("Access.Application")
appAccess.OpenCurrentDatabase "C:\Documents and Settings\" & [Forms]![LaunchForm]![TheUser] & "\Desktop\NewFileName.mdb"

The problem seems to be with the "http" address. I get a Run-Time Error '52'. Bad file name or number at the FileCopy sSource line. The sSource file, stored in SP, is the file I need to make a copy of.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Ross earned 2000 total points
ID: 39202974
Hi,

What version of Access?  I think FileCopy requires a path/URL.

Try removing the https:

sSource = "\\SPAddress.SPAddress.com\HomePage\SiteName\Documents\Launch.accdb"

Bill
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:EMCIT
ID: 39207517
Thanks. Works perfectly!
0