Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a hyperlink from selected cell using VBA

Posted on 2013-05-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Dear Experts:

below macro converts the selected cell (containing a file path)  into a hyperlink. How does this code have to be re-written so that the hyperlink is created in the cell next to the selected cell so that the initially selected cell is not changed

Example:

Cell A1: C:\test\myfile.xls

After running the macro the sheet looks like this:
Cell A1: C:\test\myfile.xls
Cell B1: C:\test\myfile.xls (converted into a hyperlink)

Help is much appreciated. Thank you very much in advance.

Regards, Andreas

Sub ConvertToHyperlink()
    ActiveSheet.Hyperlinks.Add Anchor:=Excel.Selection, Address:= _
        ActiveCell.Value, TextToDisplay:=ActiveCell.Value
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AndreasHermle
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:[ fanpages ]
[ fanpages ] earned 1000 total points
ID: 39199346
Hi Andreas,

Please try this:

Sub ConvertToHyperlink()

    ActiveSheet.Hyperlinks.Add Anchor:=Excel.Selection.Offset(,1), Address:=ActiveCell.Value, TextToDisplay:=ActiveCell.Value

End Sub

Open in new window


BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 39199576
Replace Excel.Selection with ActiveCell.Offset(,1).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndreasHermle
ID: 39202234
Dear Experts:

both codes work just fine.

Thank you very much for your great help.

Regards, andreas
0