Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oracle home

Posted on 2013-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
What is wrong here?

[oracle@mac dbs]$ . oraenv sbi
ORACLE_SID = [dat] ? sbi
The Oracle base for ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1 is /u01/app/oracle
[oracle@mac dbs]$ sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Mon May 27 09:24:01 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connected to an idle instance.

SQL> startup    
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  146472960 bytes
Fixed Size                  1335080 bytes
Variable Size              92274904 bytes
Database Buffers           50331648 bytes
Redo Buffers                2531328 bytes
Database mounted.
Database opened.
SQL> exit
Disconnected from Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP, Data Mining and Real Application Testing options
[oracle@mac dbs]$ echo %ORACLE_HOME%
%ORACLE_HOME%
[oracle@mac dbs]$
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39199429
The only clue I see is the ORACLE_BASE reference shows UNIX style slashes, so if UNIX/LINUX, the correct syntax is:

echo $ORACLE_HOME
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39200220
that is correct
echo %variable% is for windows; $variable for linux

however, in the second line, the oracle sid doesn't look right
is that oraenv a shell script defining it?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39202007
For Seth: the oraenv script does not allow for a SID to be passed as a variable, which the author tried to do in the first line.  Thus the value had to be repeated when prompted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39215452
yes
0