Solved

Terminal services -  RemoteApp application problem

Posted on 2013-05-27
11
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Hi All

added a remoteApp on terminal services on 2k8 standard, i have 3 remote users, first user call A, can run the application and be able to run the report, but when i use user B login on the same computer, i still can run the application, but when i click on the button to run report, no reponse at all, also i have tired to use user B to login on different computer, i still see the same problem, but when i use user A again to logon to other computer, the reporting function work, any idea ? i do not know what go wrong with the login account, if i use user B to use remote desktop to login to terminal server, the report function work probably, only have problem when using remoteApp, any idea ? can i download RDP 7.0 ? can this be fix ? can RDP 7.0 work on window xp ? please help !

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 72 total points
ID: 39199624
you need to do a little bit more troubleshooting ; what do you see in event application logs when user B fails to run reports ; do you see any errors or warnings ?

do you see anything in your application when user tries to pull reports ? does user B have proper access permission to report feature ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39200336
But when user B login with remote desktop with his own user login, the report work probably, only when he use remoteapp has the report problem, let me remote the terminal server now to see if there is any event application log, i see similar case from microsoft forum,

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverTS/thread/186f11a9-dd98-432f-93ba-1d7771b62f93


keith
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 214 total points
ID: 39200432
Do the user B access the remote App have roaming profile. May be issue with the profile, try to rest the profile of the user B and try to access the App.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39200589
how do i check whether user B remote App have roaming profile, from the terminal server C drive user folder, i can see all the remote user's profiles shown there
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 214 total points
ID: 39200820
Check the user account properties on the Terminal service profile tab, for the profile path where it will create the profile for the user when they access remote App.Delete the profile folder of the user ,try to access the remote App by the user and check if user can get access to the App.

To find more detail of terminal service profile..refer the below lin...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783578(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 214 total points
ID: 39200824
Best practise is to rename the profile folder instead of deleting it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 214 total points
ID: 39202775
Does user A use the same version of RDP Client that user B is using?
With RemoteApp, make sure all of your users are using the most recent version of Remote Desktop Client. You can experience some weird behavior using earlier versions of RDP client and RemoteApp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39203341
How do i check RDP client version, they are using win xp sp3, all the RDP client from xp sp3 is all the same version ?

see attached screenshot from terminal server 2008 standard, is it using RDP 6.1 ?  


TS
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 214 total points
ID: 39203578
Open RDP client (mstsc.exe) on your workstation but instead of clicking 'connect', click the upper left corner then pick "about". See my screenshot. Win Xp SP3 probably all run 6.1 but you should check. I'd upgrade the version since you're experiencing odd behavior only when using RemoteApp.
mstsc.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39203691
my version is 6.1, is it possible to upgrade it ?
RD.bmp
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 214 total points
ID: 39204440
Yes, you'll find it on microsoft's site. Scroll down to the link to the RDP client download for XP SP3.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084
0