[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I cannot connect Outlook 2013 to the Exchange 2013

Posted on 2013-05-27
5
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I cannot connect Outlook 2013 to the Exchange.
I am on a computer on same domain as the Exchange.
I get the error "the connection to microsoft exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action."
When I press OK the Exchange General Tab comes up and tells me the name of the Exchange and also my name. There is a Check name button and when I press it I get the same error  "the connection to...."
After I press OK the system tells me it cannot start Oulook Window because my .ost file is not an Outlook file.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39199597
What about OWA? Are you able to access it. Did you tried or tested this from any other machine. Reconfiguring profile normally fixes this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 39199612
Owa works fine. I have not tested this from another machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EddyvanOpdorp earned 2000 total points
ID: 39199644
Hi,

In exchange 2013 you can't connect outlook direcly without a proxy server.
You must use outlook anywhere and is default on in exchange 2013.

When you are configuring outlook you need to click on the "more settings" button.

See this article for an examle.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/use-outlook-anywhere-to-connect-to-your-exchange-server-without-a-vpn-HP010355551.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tushar_Darwatkar
ID: 39200279
Hello,

 You can refer the steps refer in the below link.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrclients/thread/fb19a766-cf22-46ed-89d5-f3bb9ce0eef9

Also please check the Microsoft Outlook Compatibility...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee624351.aspx#section10
0