Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to edit two videos to create one video?

Posted on 2013-05-27
12
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Are you there Merete and anyone else?

I have two 4 minute video clips. They are the same but I want the ending of one and the beginning of the other one.

So, how to remove what I don't want from video #1 and add what I do want from video #2 so I can put it at the beginning or end of video #1?

I have Vista, YTD, and a video converter.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 39199790
You need a video editor -- any reasonable package will do.   Windows Movie Maker is included with Windows, but I'm not sure if it will work with the file formats you have from YTD.   This inexpensive package can work with just about any file format:  http://www.avs4you.com/AVS-Video-Editor.aspx?gclid=CLXS-dKVt7cCFRNo7AodIT0AZg

... Note that the licensing fee for AVS4YOU lets you use all of their utilities -- these are a very handy collection of tools to have.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 200 total points
ID: 39199815
Use this free one: http://www.virtualdub.org/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ranadastidar
ranadastidar earned 200 total points
ID: 39200288
download trial version of powerdirector, its very easy software to edit any type of video file
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39228424
Hello  nickg5
 I saw your question just per chance
two ways I would do this.
You have windows 7 right?
Windows Live Moviemaker
Drop your clip one on this the end you want, delete the first part and save the last bit
Now step two add your second clip and cut off the end now drop your saved end clip back on and save the clip this will make it a new video merged with the new ending
I guess you'd like screen dumps
I'll find small sample clip to show you
I just remembered I have saved one to knowledgebase
it's for a DVD but take from it the parts on settings start and end to cut.
Remember to use copies of your originals until your done.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_27901234.html
Please be aware that one will cut off what you don't want and one is to set a start and end so that you keep the end bit.
The second method is to drop clip one ( the end you want) on to VLC and click record at the precise segment you want.
Then add that saved piece to the 2nd clip but you still have cut the end off it first
Let me if you need more
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39228644
Merete:
I have Windows Vista.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39228793
Hi nick5, oh I see yes sorry I missed Vista
Ok so you may have the older version of Windows Moviemaker yes?
Included in Windows Vista?
please check your start all programs and which Vista
what format is these 4 minute videos?
As Virtual dub mod is also very good to quickly cut and append video but only supports avi and mpeg.
Your version is principally the same,  but may not support as many video formats as the new versions in Windows 7
do you have windows Live Essentials?
Windows Live Essentials system requirements
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows-live/windows-live-essentials-system-requirements
Also Look here
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows/get-movie-maker-download

Getting started with Windows Movie Maker
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-vista/getting-started-with-windows-movie-maker
Windows Movie Maker Made Easy - Cutting parts out of your video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=On-ti-_2iFY

The above mentioned tools you said are they the only one's you have?
A Video Converter may come handy. Which is it please.

Any DVD burning software such as Nero with Nero Vision?
Video Spin free
http://en.kioskea.net/download/download-1273-videospin
How to use it
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jvF5_V_69J8
Once we clear up what you have then we will proceed with the task
Cheers
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39230154
Yes, nothing has changed as far as my system or video capture tools, YTD, etc.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39230936
nickg5,
Do you have WMM?
and would yo like to proceed that avenue or try Virtual Dub?
Please let me know
What is the format of the videos?
This is also important to determining which tool would be suitable.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39245508
I have Windows Media Player.
I have Windows Movie Maker and FoxTab AVI Converter.

YTD gives many choices.
The videos are mp4 and flv.
I can re-acquire the videos in any format and these are the choices:
mp4
480p flv
360p flv
240p flv
Not sure the difference and which one I should choose.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 39246311
Here's the thing Nick5, WMM will support mp4 but not flash.

Here's how to merge mp4 in two steps windows moviemaker
drop your 2 mp4 on one at the end of the other, note the black screen in the playback  and an hour glass in every frame/ not to worry it is preparing your two clips  so playback is black.
look to the bottom note the message preparing and a green line
MP4 on WMM preparing.The first clip is now prepared/converted basically, and now you can see the video in the playback screen.When it's finished preparing both
preparing is done on oneGo to file save movie computer, that's it, BUT!!
Saving a joined movie in WMM will convert it to WMV.
Is this a problem for you?
You can save it a High def WMV.
saving movie forHowever you can convert it back to mp4 using youtube downloader
YTDVirtualdub does not support FLV or MP4.

So at this point you can decide between using my suggestion using WMM
or
Garycase offered AVS4You which works with just about any video format but has a small fee. http:#a39199790
I have never used AVS4you.
These choices are  based on what you have and for free more or less.
Let me know okay.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39246375
@ranadastidar
I agree with PDD as I bought PDD 10, but do know this even though the trial is fully functional it adds Cyberlink Power Director Trial to every video until you buy it.
Example of a video I made in PDD 9  Trial for Cyberlink Test as you can see the TRIAL is quite clear and makes the video useless.
I'm sure Nickg5 won't want his videos with this scrolled across his movie and is prepared to buy the full version PDD 11 now
http://www.cyberlink.com/products/powerdirector-ultimate-suite/features_en_AU.html
Trial Cyberlink PDD
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39254062
-
0