Solved

I need to get one individual page indexed on Google.

Posted on 2013-05-27
16
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
magickitchen.com/dignity.html - I've been trying for a couple of months to get that page indexed. It's in my sitemap: magickitchen.com/sitemap.xml

And it's not excluded in my robots.txt file: magickitchen.com/robots.txt.

The entire site appears to be indexed with the exception of this page. Any ideas?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 100 total points
ID: 39199786
The page is structurally invalid starting with the incorrect placement of the <head> tag.

If the spider cannot follow the structure of a page it may not be able to index the content.

Try validating the page and cleaning it up, then re-submit you sitemap to see if that helps.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39199908
OK, will do thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39199925
Having done that, I guess I'll have to wait for a few weeks to close this question, so see if that was the answer. Obviously something that needed to be done, in any case. Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 50 total points
ID: 39199966
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 350 total points
ID: 39200128
You have http://www.netinsert.com/ in your meta tag.  That looks spammy although I have not researched it.   Google penalizes pages and sites that use spammy linking techniques.    If you have hooked up with any linking exchanges or gray/black hat seo techniques, make sure you disavow in your google webmaster tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39201153
Thanks.. I wonder where that came from, I guess I need to look over all my pages. So much for copying one page to another and just updating content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39220683
Hi- I did everything you asked, and then google crawled the site on June 1, 2013, and the page is still not showing up. It's the only page on the whole site that I'm aware that isn't indexed. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39220688
Actually, not true! Apparently all the pages that I built for this one company are having the same issue. palm.html and FDA.html are the other two. What could be the factor causing these three pages not to be indexed? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39220721
Google does not index all the pages they know about.  Their reasons for choosing not to are known only to them.

"MM_preloadImages" in your <body> tag does not appear to exist on that page.  Firefox Error Console shows it as Undefined.  You should just remove it.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 350 total points
ID: 39220737
Did you add the pages to your site map, google webmaster tools site map

no need for this <meta name="robots" content="index,follow" /> as it you only need it for no follow.

I found this http://chlooe.com/seo-review/magickitchen.com which shows  your robots.txt as disallow for that page.  I would log into webmaster tools and look through reports, double check the site map, you can add a page I believe too.

User-Agent: *
Disallow: /cgi-bin/
Disallow: /images/
Disallow: /index2.html
Disallow: /test.html
Disallow: /landing/
Disallow: /land/
Disallow: /products/haute/
Disallow: /products/dinner_flowers/
Disallow: /products/discontinued/
Disallow: /products/funeral_homes/
Disallow: /products/affiliates/
Disallow: /products/landing/
Disallow: /products/landing/
Disallow: /products/dinner_flowers.html
Disallow: /landing/qupio.html
Disallow: /products/qupio/
Disallow: /products/qupio-breakfast/
Disallow: /products/qupio-mealpacks/
Disallow: /products/qupio-individual/
Disallow: /products/qupio-mains/
Disallow: /products/qupio-portions/
Disallow: /products/qupio-sale/
Disallow: /products/funeral_homes.html
Disallow: /products/haute.html
Disallow: /products/Pork.html
Disallow: /products/upsell.html
Disallow: /scoobtest/
Disallow: /scoobtest/
Disallow: /scoobtest/
Disallow: /products/global/
Disallow: /customer-access-test.html
Disallow: /ip_address_verification.html
Disallow: /ebook-thanks.html
Disallow: /menu/dignity-memorial.html
Disallow: /menu/dignitymemorialjewish.html
Disallow: /menu/palm.html
Disallow: /menu/FDA.html
Disallow: /dignity.html
Disallow: /dignity-jewish.html
Disallow: /FDA.html
Disallow: /palm.html

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 350 total points
ID: 39220738
Where are those pages linked from your home page or any page on your site?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39220742
Even if your current robots.txt does not disallow those pages, it was there at one time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39222121
Hi, Padas, those are good points. Originally these pages were supposed to be hidden from the public, so a. I didn't link them from anywhere in the site and b. I added them to a robots.txt file.

I will link them now. Is there any way to do away with an old robots.txt file? Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39222186
I think with all these expert answers, I will find the issue solved within a few weeks. Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39222190
The only thing that should go on the robots file is what you don't want linked.    Make sure any page you want indexed is linked from the home page or next level interior page.  The deeper you have to go to get a link, the less likely it will be indexed.  Make sure to update your site map on  google webmaster tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39222216
Did all that, thanks!
0