Solved

Outlook 2010 searching the notes field

Posted on 2013-05-27
12
190 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
W7 64x, outlook pro 2010 32 bit, Dell 6600 precision laptop. I have imported a Palm contacts database (large) into outlook 2010. When doing a search in outlook, I select find in address book and select ''more columns". The search function ignores any info in the notes field. Is there a way to do a search in contacts and include the notes field. Over the years I have accumulated a lot of info in notes field I need to be able to search. My intention is to sync with my Droid Bionic, so I wont have to carry the Palm. I prefer to use Outlook Pro but it not is there a better software solution, that runs on W7 and Android?

Hopefully Gary
0
Comment
Question by:GAksland
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 39200408
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39201059
Gary,

I'm not clear on what you mean when you say "select find in address book".  Do you mean that you're opening the address book and then trying to find something in the notes field?  If so, then why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GAksland
ID: 39202824
BlueDevilFan,
In contacts, select address book and it enters the find dialogue box. I have imported a phone database from the Palm V. It all went well, all came through as expected. I have a welth of info in this Palm database collected over 5 years. The import went through fine, info is in contacts database "PalmPhoneNbr". When I open that contact database in outlook 2010 pro, it looks as expected. The issue comes when I select 'address book'  on the 'home' toolbar, the find dialogue box opens, I select "More Columns" not "Name Only". One would expect more columns would include the 'Notes' field in the contact database, but it does not. Why do I try to find something in the notes field???? Because over the last 5-6 years, I have accumulated a wealth of info in the notes, that would point me to a desired phone number. I will then sync with the Motorola Droid Bionic, so I wont have to carry the palm everwhere I go. While the Bionic (18 months) is just great, in some instances the Palm V was far superior for data collection and access. One way or the other I need access to that database including the Notes with some software that will operate on W7 outlook and the Bionic.     Gary
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39202999
Gary,

It's not that I'm question why you want to search for something in the notes field, clearly it's to find a contact.  I'm really questioning why you're doing it the way you're doing.  If you want to send a message to a given contact and need to find that contact by the contents of the notes field, then you could search for the contact without opening the address book and then create a message to that contact once you've found it.  Why search through the address book?  Just type what you want to find in the search box above contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GAksland
ID: 39203345
BlueDevilFan,
I have my database setup the way it works for me, I will find a way to do it, if I have to use other software.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39203991
Ok.  Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GAksland
ID: 39217046
BlueDevilFan,

Your suggestion "If you want to send a message to a given contact and need to find that contact by the contents of the notes field, then you could search for the contact without opening the address book and then create a message to that contact once you've found it"

The issue is ... I canot find a way to search a contact list w/o selecting it. After selecting it, then the find function does not include the 'notes' field even tho I am selecting "more columns"
How do you search the contact w/o selecting it?

Gary
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39218465
Gary,

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean when you say "w/o selecting it".  What's the "it" in this case?  

You can search for a contact without opening the address book by opening Contacts and typing what you want to search for in the search area just above the list of contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GAksland
ID: 39223943
BlueDevilFan,
I have 6 different sets of contacts, If I dont select the one with the numbers I'm looking for how else does outlook know where to search? The "it" is the contact list that contains the numbers I have to search. As soon as I select the correct database, the only way I can see to search it is to use "Home" / "Address Book" and enters the search dialogue box, I select more columns, hoping it will actually search "more" columns, but it does not. The whole point of this is, I need a way to share the contacts between my laptop and my droid bionic. It just so happens over the last 8 or so years, I have information I have collected in the 'notes' field, in the Palm contact list, contains information, that help me search for the desired contact. I dont want to manually re enter all the data from the Palm V manually.
Gary
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 39225174
Gary,

Once you've opened a particular Contacts folder you should see a screen like this.  Notice the search box I circled in red.  Are you saying that when you open a contacts folder you don't have that search box?  If you do have it, are you saying that it won't find a contact based on text in the notes field?  

Screen shot of a contacts folder showing the search box
0
 

Author Comment

by:GAksland
ID: 39242226
BlueDevilFan,
Yes that find dialogue box worked. I was using the 'address book' find. Sometimes it's easy to overlook the obvious, thanks for the help. Sorry it's taken a while to respond, i've been busy.
Thanks for your help.
Gary
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39242233
No worries, Gary.  You're welcome.  Glad I could help.
0