?
Solved

Move and Compress Large SQL DB

Posted on 2013-05-27
8
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I have multiple 1TB+ SQL databases (2k8 R2 Enterprise). I need to move a couple of them to an external vendor.
What is the best way I can move and compress them, i did a sql backup and the size of the DB is the same as it is on disk. I need to be able to compress it to an acceptable size so i can fit it on a flash drive. What is the best approach on to do this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:z969307
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39199779
What is the best way I can move and compress them, i did a sql backup and the size of the DB is the same as it is on disk.
Have you tried compressing the backups?

My suggestion is that you split up the backups and compress (look up the COMPRESSION keyword) in order that they fit.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 39199812
I'm not sure that even compressing a terabyte database will get it down to 64GB - the usual max size for USB drives these days.  It might be a lot easier to just buy an external hard drive (Seagate, for example do backup drive of 1, 2, 3, and 4 TB) and put the backup onto that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 39199831
yes i did, 7zip compressed it, to around 150GB. yes, i was hoping if there is a way to do some sort of ultra compression to bring it down to a more manageable size, (e.g <65GB).
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 39199838
I'm not sure that even compressing a terabyte database will get it down to 64GB
I agree.  However, that is why I stated:
My suggestion is that you split up the backups and compress (look up the COMPRESSION keyword) in order that they fit.
This can all be done from SQL Server without the need for any third party tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 39199842
Ok.i started a new backup of the DB, with compress backup checked from under the Backup Database Options setting. I hope thats what you had meant. I am not a DBA so if you can confirm or provide further directions. I did try this option 1st time around but was getting an error. I just restarted it and it is executing.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 39199852
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 39200004
The backup with compress option did reduced the size significantly. I am running a 7zip compression on it and it looks like in the end it will be the same size as my originally compression with 7zip. Any other thoughts besides splitting it up?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 39200046
Any other thoughts besides splitting it up?
That is really your only choice.  I am referring to SQL Backup's native way of splitting a file and not using some compression software to do it.  Simply put it looks like this:
BACKUP DATABASE YourDatabase
TO DISK = 'e:\YourDatabase1.bak',
DISK = 'e:\YourDatabase2.bak',
DISK = 'e:\YourDatabase3.bak',
...
DISK = 'e:\YourDatabasen.bak'
WITH COMPRESSION

This will split the file up in equal parts spread across multiple backup files.
0