Solved

Mac share migration to windows

Posted on 2013-05-27
10
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi,
I have shares on Mountain Lion server with rights as per OD accounts.
We are migrating OD to AD.

Is there a way that the shares which are now on having rights as per OD can be migrated to AD along with ACL's?

A
0
Comment
Question by:Ackles
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 500 total points
ID: 39200833
Unfortunately, no, you will have to recreate these on your NTFS share.

Also, I would recommend the following:

-  use a product called name cleaner before migrating your data. It will remove all special characters that the Windows filesystem does not support.

- Make sure that you use a Mac to transfer the files to the new Windows share or you may lose your resource forks on your files.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39201608
If you want to keep the files on the osx server but use ad for auth, that's a setup I have running fine. Let me know if that's a direction you want to go
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 39243742
Hi,
Apologies for coming late, have been trying various things.

Now, this is the problem I am facing, any help is Greatly appreciated.

I am using Mac & want to copy the files to the new share which is on Windows Box, the command I am using is:

rsync
& the syntax is:

rsync -rltg  -> change group (the issue is that this tries to change the group on destination, which results in error, as there is no group on Destination).


rsync -rlt -> not able to make structure on destination

I am open if you have suggestions about rsync or other options.

Please respond soon, I am STUCK.


regards,
A
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39243751
How do you have the windows box authenticating users and groups?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 39243779
On the share, Everyone-FullControl
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39244034
I mean on the windows box. Is it joined to OD?  How do you expect windows to know groups and users?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 39244039
The domain is AD, not OD.
The previous domain was OD, we migrating to AD.

The Mac is joined to AD, running the command on Mac as Sudo.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 500 total points
ID: 39244071
if rsync is not working properly for you, I will recommend that you make use of this Mac app. Pro soft Data Backup http://www.prosofteng.com/products/data_backup.php

I used it to move 2TB from a Mac to a Windows server about 18 months ago. it worked great for me.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39244086
When i had to do somethig similar, i just connected over smb and used robocopy on the windows box to pull the files. I find the command line switches for robocopy easier than rsync.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 39255565
thanks.
A
0