Solved

SQLite  Query needed

Posted on 2013-05-27
8
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
I need to do a select from a table doing something like this:

select n.name from IDTONAME n, MANYCOLUMNS M where n.id=M.column1

Basically, the values in column1 of the MANYCOLUMNS table are used to find a name from the IDTONAME table.

This would work fine, I only wanted a single column in the result set, but I need several columns, each with the id in the M table used to find the name from the n table.

I tried this:

select (select n.name from IDTONAME n, MANYCOLUMNS M where n.id=M.column1),
          (select n.name from IDTONAME n, MANYCOLUMNS M where n.id=M.column2),

.....

but then even the first column is not correct---I get the same name for each record in the result set instead of the name associated with the id in the column.

Thanks,

Dave Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:DaveThomasPilot
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DaveThomasPilot
Comment Utility
Clarifying, I want a record in the return set for every record in MANYCOLUMNS.  The field values should correspond to the names in the IDTONAME table, as indexed by the values in the MANYCOLUMNS table.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:chaau
Comment Utility
You need to use UNION

select n.name from IDTONAME n, MANYCOLUMNS M where n.id=M.column1
UNION ALL
select n.name from IDTONAME n, MANYCOLUMNS M where n.id=M.column2
UNION ALL
select n.name from IDTONAME n, MANYCOLUMNS M where n.id=M.column3
etc...

Open in new window


If you need to sort it as well, then add ID to the selection and sort by it

select n.name, n.ID from IDTONAME n, MANYCOLUMNS M where n.id=M.column1
UNION ALL
select n.name, n.ID from IDTONAME n, MANYCOLUMNS M where n.id=M.column2
UNION ALL
select n.name, n.ID from IDTONAME n, MANYCOLUMNS M where n.id=M.column3
ORDER BY 2

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveThomasPilot
Comment Utility
That gives me the data, but two many rows--each union will have the same number of records as MANYCOLUMNS----not what I want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveThomasPilot
Comment Utility
I finally found something that I think works...

SELECT
C1.name,
C2.name,
C3.name,
.....

FROM MANY_COLUMNS

LEFT_OUTER_JOIN IDTONAME AS C1
ON MANYCOLUMNS.COLUMN1=C1.NAME
LEFT_OUTER_JOIN IDTONAME AS C2
ON MANYCOLUMNS.COLUMN2=C2.NAME
LEFT_OUTER_JOIN IDTONAME AS C3
ON MANYCOLUMNS.COLUMN3=C3.NAME


...

Maybe there's an easier way, but it seems to work.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK, I misunderstood you. In this case you need LEFT JOIN

select n1.name, n2.name, n3.name, etc. 
from MANYCOLUMNS M LEFT JOIN IDTONAME n1 ON n1.id=M.column1
LEFT JOIN IDTONAME n2 ON n2.id=M.column2
LEFT JOIN IDTONAME n3 ON n3.id=M.column3
etc.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveThomasPilot
Comment Utility
Is that different than what I posted, or did you post pretty much the same time I did?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:chaau
Comment Utility
I have not seen your answer when I was typing mine. Anyway, as you have found the answer yourself, you can request to close the question, or accept your answer as a solution
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
Comment Utility
>>Maybe there's an easier way
nope: no easier way.
0