Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joomla log in information

Posted on 2013-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Dear EE,
I've a joomla site with employee login, the login information will be identical to each employee email account information, is there any way to use joomla login for both login to joomla special area also to access email account through a link to the webmail in the site without the need to insert the login information again.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pixarksa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39199932
You could try OSE Webmail Client Plus -

http://www.opensource-excellence.com/shop/ose-webmail-client.html

The Plus version has "Joomla! Account Auto Login" which is the functionality you are after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixarksa
ID: 39200375
By this way, joomla will be the interface for the emails, i want only to use link to redirect the user to the hosting email interface but without the need to use the accreditation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixarksa
ID: 39212781
Dear EE,
I just need to know if it's possible to apply it this way.
 link to redirect the user to the hosting email interface but without the need to use the accreditation. cause the user already logged into joomla as a registered user
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39269940
it depends on where you store the credentials. are they in Joomla or do you just use a plugin to interface from the email system to authenticate the user?

you would have to write a plugin to do this. the only plugins are from email to log into Joomla not vice-versa

BTW, if you do store the info in Joomla - what happens when the email credentials change do you have 2 places to update?
0