Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access ListView Box

Posted on 2013-05-27
6
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-05
Is there an Access Listview object I can use which works like the C# .NET one?

I would like the user to be able to drag columns, sort columns and perhaps right click to add/remove columns.

While the control is bound to a SQLQuery.

I also need multi-select.

I am currently using Access 2008, but could upgrade to Access 2010.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rowansmith
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 39200461
I would probably live with a standard datasheet view subform myself, but some developers use  Microsoft Listview Control version 6.0. which should be listed in your ActiveX controls.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39200737
There are also some 3rd party controls that do these things:

http://www.bennet-tec.com/btProducts/TList/TList.htm
http://www.codejock.com/products/controls/?2yn6s14z=p1z

But as Peter said, you'd be much better off either using the standard Access datasheet view, or switching over to a more compliant development environment.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39201038
Just to add a bit, the reason for the comments above is that Access does not have complete support for the IDispatch interface and many non-native controls simply don't work with it correctly.

If you do go with a non-native control, make sure it says that it can be used with Access.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 41691820
The user asked if there were any Listview controls similar to ones in .NET. The two answers below provided the answer (no, there is not) with workarounds:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28140163/Access-ListView-Box.html#a39200461
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28140163/Access-ListView-Box.html#a39200737
0