Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL can encrypt password?

Posted on 2013-05-27
6
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I'm from the .net/SQL Server world and in SQL Server, we can use .net membership to create usernames/passwords with passwords being encrypted...

I've been asked to work on and learn a PHP site. Looking at the database using mySQLAdmin, i see a table with username and passwords but the passwords are plain text..

Passwords cant be encrypted using PHP or in MySQL database?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39200009
HI  Farzadw,

How to Encrypt Passwords in the Database:

http://webcheatsheet.com/php/md5_encrypt_passwords.php

how to encrypt password in MySQL database? :

http://bytes.com/topic/mysql/answers/795983-how-encrypt-password-mysql-database
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
duttcom earned 1000 total points
ID: 39200010
Yes, you can encrypt them. If you open up the user table and either edit, or perhaps more safely create a new user to test it, choose MD5 from the dropdown in the Function column for the password field. On saving, the password will be encrypted.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39209406
In the future you might consider leaving these questions open a little longer.  There is a lot of information you need to know before you do something like this in PHP, and if the question is open longer you will get more experts' eyes on it.  And probably more expert advice, too.  Just a thought, ~Ray
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 39209432
Thanks Ray. I close them because I sometimes get abandoned email to close the question. But I will do that, next time.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39209443
I always try to give the questions 24 hours.  It usually works well for me.  Best regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 39209449
sure, thanks
0