Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommended database for small business

Posted on 2013-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-16
Hello Experts,

I am thinking of designing a database with a simple front end for a small gym that I go to. The gym has around 200 members, give or take. They have Microsoft Works, not sure if they have Microsoft Access. I checked the computer they have at their front end and that is all I found, Works. I was wondering if anyone out there new the capacity of Works? I have worked with Access extensively, but have never even opened Works. I have also worked with PHP and MySQL. Was wondering if there are other solutions out there that I could try out? The system the gym has is Windows Vista with Works installed. We are trying to keep the cost down as much as possible. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:horalia
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbigpig earned 2000 total points
ID: 39200301
Go with what you're comfortable with, but Microsoft SQL Express is an excellent option and really easy to use.  It's free and has a 10GB limit per database.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39200429
You also may try Oracle 11g Express, which is free, too:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/products/express-edition/overview/index.html
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39200472
Since you have worked with PHP and MySQL, you can install WAMP or XAMPP and write an application that runs on the local web server in PHP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:horalia
ID: 39496778
Didn't know that SQL Express was free. Will be using this.
 
Thanks!
0