Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

malicious javascript keeps showing up in files on website

Posted on 2013-05-27
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I have a site on a server that has been hacked. At first i thought it was a permissions error on the directory, but I went through and looked at all of the file permissions.

This is a server that was setup by someone else and the site was migrated to the server. I'm working in expressionengine and I tried to update the expressionengine version and thought I had gone through every file and whamo it started showing up again.

I will say however that when upgrading I switched the "system" files to be hidden below the root and that does not look to be infected after this second wave of files.

I can ssh into the server and I have FTP access, user logs in the control panel looked normal and there were no abnormal logins to the site or the control panel.

Where should I start? what should i search for?
0
Comment
Question by:adrake9
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:adrake9
ID: 39200037
it seems to be going after the following files. all html files and javascript files above the root and dropping them in to the files most of the time at the end.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39200450
Change all logins and passwords and change them all at the same time so no one can sneak in one after you change the others.  If they have the user logins then there wouldn't be anything odd in the logs.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 668 total points
ID: 39201812
Sounds like an inside job.  You might have to timestamp logins, and log all file changes to find the culprit. What kind of damage is the scripting doing?

Cd&
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Uwe Degenhardt
Uwe Degenhardt earned 664 total points
ID: 39210403
Try to get a malware scanner additionally and scan every single file.
Google after: maldet (it is extremely useful)

Also try to see, if you have rootkits on board which you don't see yet. Try rkhunter and/or chkrootkit (go and search again on the net for the exact URLs to download them).

If you can't stop it after all these measures, go and re-install the whole engine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:adrake9
ID: 39210427
Was able to rollback the server and then change the passwords immediately. Lost some content, but nothing that wasn't available somewhere else.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39211573
Good, thanks for the points.  Make a big note and make sure you always have a backup copy of your site.
0