Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MacBook Air does not power on

Posted on 2013-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
My MacBook Air does not power on.  The battery was drained and I am currently attempting to charge it.  So far I get no response when I press the power button.  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jduran04
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39200766
Can you try it with a different power cable? It can be that the adapter is defect and doesn't give a lot of juice :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 1000 total points
ID: 39202296
Hi jduran04,

Please hold the power button for 10 seconds and then let go. Now, press the power button again firmly to start your Mac. You should see your power light come on, if not then Xaelian's comment about your power adapter is most likely the problem. To make sure that your power adapter is working properly, unplug it from the outlet you are currently using, plug it into one that you know works, attach the cable to your MacBook Air and wait for the light on your cable end to go from red to green.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39202314
Does the light on the mag-safe connector from your power brick where it plugs into the Mac come on? Red means charging, green means fully charged. No light usually means the power brick needs replacing (cable tends to fray and break at the connector).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39202948
If your power adapter is working, try holding Control + Shift + Option + Power Button for 30 seconds with the power cord connected.  Then try booting normally.
0