?
Solved

cannot drop

Posted on 2013-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
SQL> alter database begin backup;

Database altered.

SQL> drop tablespace app including contents and datafiles;
drop tablespace app including contents and datafiles
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01150: cannot prevent writes - file 6 has online backup set
ORA-01110: data file 6: '/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/app.dbf'


SQL>

Why I cannot drop the app tablespace?
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39200247
you can't drop it while the backup is set

alter tablespace app end backup;

try to drop again
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39200299
As stated in previous post you cann't drop the tablespace when its in backup mode, so first end the backup and if you want to drop the tablespace then take it offline then try to drop the tablespace.

SQL>Alter database end backup;
SQL>Alter tablespace app offline;
SQL>drop tablespace app including contents and datafiles;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39200712
You cannot start DB backup and then drop tablespace.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39214444
ok
0