Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy not taking place

Posted on 2013-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I have backup in /home/oracle/Desktop/backup location

my current directory is /u01/app/oracle/oradate/orcl  how will I copy the contents of backup folder to the current directory ie the above one..

shows error like this


[oracle@term1 orcl]$ cp /home/oracle/Desktop/backup/
cp: missing destination file operand after `/home/oracle/Desktop/backup/'
Try `cp --help' for more information.
[oracle@term1 orcl]$ cp home/oracle/Desktop/backup/
cp: missing destination file operand after `home/oracle/Desktop/backup/'
Try `cp --help' for more information.
[oracle@term1 orcl]$
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 39200269
You need to pass the file name and the destination path too while doing the copy.

Please refer this link for more information:

http://www.tuxfiles.org/linuxhelp/fileman.html
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39201058
As noted in the link above, cp takes two parameters:  cp FROM TO.

Check out the man page:
http://linux.die.net/man/1/cp

At a minimum you need:
cp /home/oracle/Desktop/backup/* /u01/app/oracle/oradate/orcl

I figure you will also want recursive:
cp -r /home/oracle/Desktop/backup/* /u01/app/oracle/oradate/orcl
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39201509
Asterisk can be omitted if recursive option is added.

cp -rv /home/oracle/Desktop/backup /u01/app/oracle/oradate/orcl

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39219936
yes
0