Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Grub question

Posted on 2013-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Hi,

I want to ask a question.

I have two HDD, RAID 1 configured on it. OS is CentOS, Now i want to check grub located on which HDD what steps i can use for checking or any utility which can provide all these details ?

Thanks
Javaid
0
Comment
Question by:smksa
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Milind Koyande earned 2000 total points
ID: 39200339
You can use the find command on grub prompt to find the grub/boot loader location.

Please refer following links:
http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/GrubInstallation : explains grub installation
http://forums.opensuse.org/english/get-technical-help-here/install-boot-login/393772-how-install-bootloader-both-disks-software-raid-1-a.html#post1863202 : it shows how to use find command
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 39200439
Is the RAID array hardware or software based, as in did you create it from a BIOS utility or did you create it from the Linux installer?

If the latter see:  https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Software_RAID_and_LVM
If the former see: http://askubuntu.com/questions/43036/how-do-i-install-grub-on-a-raid-system-installation
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39201497
grub in generally locates in the root partition. If you look in /etc/grub.conf you can find out where it is. For example -
title Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server (2.6.32-279.1.1.el6.x86_64)
        root (hd0,0)
        kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.32-279.1.1.el6.x86_64 ro root=/dev/mapper/vg_001-lv_root rd_LVM_LV=vg_001/lv_root rd_LVM_LV=vg_001/lv_swap rd_NO_LUKS rd_NO_MD rd_NO_DM LANG=en_US.UTF-8 SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 KEYBOARDTYPE=pc KEYTABLE=us crashkernel=auto vga=791 3
        initrd /initramfs-2.6.32-279.1.1.el6.x86_64.img

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39235859
grub is always on boot partition so check the /boot partition details, if it is LV then you can use #lvdisplay -m


sA
0