Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ODBC not connecting

Posted on 2013-05-27
10
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I have an Access program that I use a remote SQL server on.  If I go to McDonalds and try to use there Public internet, the connection will not go through.  If I use my phones tethering, it will.  If I use the ISP at my house it will.  I have disabled firewalls and set the network location to "Home" instead of "Public".  I am using Windows 7 64bit.  I am going to try to put the computer on the Owner Operator Port on the switch and see if that will work as I am the IT Tech for Mcdonalds.  If anyone has anymore suggestions please let me know!!  

Thanks in advance,
Russell
0
Comment
Question by:russell12
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 39200341
Hi Russell, If I understand correctly, you have an Access application on your computer (presumably a notebook) and you connect to a SQL Server database hosted elsewhere. With all connections other than the McDonalds public Internet, you can connect to the database. Using McDonalds public, you cannot.

You use ODBC for the connection

Is the SQL Server on a network or on some other setup?


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:russell12
ID: 39200435
Well I have not tried it in another public location.  But I do not have issues using other isp's.  The SQL server is located at our main office and its set up properly for SQL connections. Yes I use system odbc 32bit.  I am using a laptop to connect.  
Thanks
Russell
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 39200446
What, if any, error do you get when using the McDonalds connection?

I assume that you can successfully browse the internet using the McDonalds public  internet (i.e. you can successfully establish an internet connection).

Have you tried the internet from a number of McDonalds outlets (to ensure that one is not at fault).

Have you considered/tried establishing a VPN to your main office and connecting when that is established?

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39200460
Check with the ISP.  There are a lot that block almost everything but web browsing and email.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 39200466
That would be the ISP for McDonalds. If that were the case, using a VPN that your office arranges would bypass that block. Once established, you'd have a "tunnel" for the connection to use.


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:russell12
ID: 39200538
I would do the VPN definately.  This is starting to become a major issue.  Do you by any chance have information on how to set up a VPN?  I have never done that, I just always remote in.  Thanks in advance
Russell
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 2000 total points
ID: 39200575
Do you have any type of firewall at the office (any third party one). They often have a VPN client. If not, you have to configure the office server to listen for and accept VPN connections and ensure that the appropriate ports are open.

I'm no expert on this, but have a look at this link (it is part 2, but I used that because it includes the link to part 1). Once you have a VPN up and going, you need to create it in the networking section of your notebook. Once you have that going, you must ensure the VPN is connected before you try the ODBC connection. Once you've configured VPN at the server, I can assist with setting up the connection on your computer.


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:russell12
ID: 39200601
Kelvin,
There is no link posted in your previous post.  Could you please repost link for me.  Thanks!!
Russell
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 39200726
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:russell12
ID: 39200774
I ended up using LogMeIn Hamachi and it created a VPN for me!!  Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!!
0