Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ms sql agent and ssis issue - read only / permissions issue with excel file?

Posted on 2013-05-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,544 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I have an SSIS file system package that:

1. drops table in an excel file to remove all previous data
2. creates the table structure from above #1 again
3. populate the excel file table with SQL query data

This SSIS package works fine when run from the Execute Package Utility.

When I run the SSIS package from the MS SQL 2008 R2 server agent, the job says "success", but the excel file doesn't get updated. The job history shows below. Is this some permission's issue with the user account running SQL server agent? The local account is part of USERS, SQLSERVERMSSQLUSER, and SQLSERVERSQLAGENTUSER. Thanks for any input.

Executed as user: XMPIEDB\alphaagent. Microsoft (R) SQL Server Execute Package Utility  Version 10.50.1600.1 for 32-bit  Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 2010. All rights reserved.    Started:  11:22:06 PM  Error: 2013-05-27 23:22:08.39     Code: 0xC002F210     Source: Execute SQL Task Execute SQL Task     Description: Executing the query "DROP TABLE `Query`" failed with the following error: "Cannot modify the design of table 'Query'.  It is in a read-only database.". Possible failure reasons: Problems with the query, "ResultSet" property not set correctly, parameters not set correctly, or connection not established correctly.  End Error  DTExec: The package execution returned DTSER_SUCCESS (0).  Started:  11:22:06 PM  Finished: 11:22:08 PM  Elapsed:  1.843 seconds.  The package executed successfully.  The step succeeded.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark B
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Matt Bowler
ID: 39200551
Is this error step attempting to drop a SQL table or an Excel sheet?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 2000 total points
ID: 39200567
The credential of the account requires ddladmin level to drop a table in the package.  You need to assign it on the database that the package is supposed to work with.

Hope this helps/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark B
ID: 39277954
Thanks, it was a credentials issue. Problem solved.
0