Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

process

Posted on 2013-05-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
[oracle@term1 2013_03_15]$ sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Mon May 27 23:42:48 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connected to an idle instance.

SQL> startup mount
ORA-00443: background process "VKTM" did not start
SQL>
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39200405
http://ora-00443.ora-code.com/

ORA-00443: background process "string" did not start
Cause:       The specified process did not start.
Action:       Ensure that the executable image is in the correct place with the correct protections, and that there is enough memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39200470
not clear how to clear the error..

what are the steps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Docteur_Z
ID: 39200509
What is in DB's alert.log file ?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39200512
not clear how you arrived at the error

is this a new installation?
quite possibly this relates to settings that relate to memory

e.g.
https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=1111609
or
https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=1111609
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39239557
yes fine
0