Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

High CPU usage on Window 7

Posted on 2013-05-27
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
A window 7 workstation has high CPU usage ~ 100%. Any idea ?

Tks
CPU.png
CPU2.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39200411
open the performance tab of task manager - then select the source monitor to identify the process
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39200475
Can't tell a lot based on my dump screen.

process Explore   40%
dwm                    20%
System Idle         10%
explorer                8%

Tks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jmanishbabu
jmanishbabu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39200560
You can then try to download autoruns (http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx) and reboot in safe mode (F8). There search for the entry that runs this file and remove it
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39209950
Try it but can't identity the process that cause the high CPU usage..
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39210008
try running from a clean boot
run msconfig
in the startup tab, click disable all
in the services tab, click hide MS services -then click disable all
reboot and test
if no more high cpu usage, enable the programs and services in groups, or 1 by 1 to find the bad one
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39210228
Tks. Finally rebuilt the os.
0