Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MAC OUTLOOK 2011 Password Prompting

Posted on 2013-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Dear Experts

I have a AMC client using MAC pro with microsoft outlook 2011, it keeps on asking me password despite saving it in key chain.

Kindly help if someone sorted out. its IMAP is configured.

Thanks
Gagandeep
0
Comment
Question by:GaganRawat
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39200525
Close down outlook and delete the entry from the Keychain and then try outlook again to ensure that the new password is saved.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Happy_Computing earned 1500 total points
ID: 39206146
By any chance is the username to log into your account the same as the username you use to login to the macbook?

I had this with my network logon and found if I changed my password to log in / administer the macbook to the same as my network password, it stopped asking me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GaganRawat
ID: 39251171
Worked out
0