Solved

RDP function in a windows 2012 Foundation

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
1,713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hi,

I have discovered a very bad side of the new Microsoft foundation version (2012).

There no more possibility to have a complete RDP GUI management interface like before.

Today, foundation is just nearly a fake Windows system. For a very little business which want less than 15 users in RDP, no possiblity to use friendly the RDP services.

I explain me:

In a workgroup environement

YOU CAN implement RDP services: server & licences manager. But not any GUI to manage connexions (initialise, disconnect etc.). The only way that remain is through "Powershell" which is far from easy to use specialy in a little company.

In fact to recover that old smart ans stable feature, you MUST build a dedicated RDP server which MUST be a domain member!!! So considering that foundation has not any virtual hyper V possibility, you can consider that your "fantastic new version of 2012 foundation server is nearly useful as a "Home server".

Apparently my choices are:

Buy a second physical server with an another Foundation 2012. Forget Workgroups and build a domain controler (a big gun for a little fly). Question is it possible to build for example 20 domains on a single network?

Or resale my cheap server & buy a more stronger one with 2012 standard version (which has the possibility to build one physical & 2 virtual servers) Here we are not targeting anymore the little companies or small organization's

My question is: Is there any solution to work around that big conscious lack?

Thanks for your answer

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:FastTurtle
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Comment Utility
You can not activate "full" RDP server if server is in workgroup, must be active directory server member: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/12180.deploying-the-rds-standard-deployment-type-in-windows-server-2012-for-session-virtualization.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tushar_Darwatkar
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is not a restriction of Foundation server but rather all 2012 servers.  As others have mentioned Server 2012 requires a domain controller, and to be a member of that domain.  You also cannot enable the RDS service on a domain controller, there were unsupported modifications to do so in the past.

Having said that there was a lengthy discussion about this recently:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2012/Q_28115307.html
In this discussion TMekeel posted some comments with links to Microsoft articles suggesting workarounds to install in a workgroup, though none of us have tested it.  Best to read the discussion in its entirety.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FastTurtle
Comment Utility
Thanks for your answers,

Finally what I have made:

Find an editor (and tested successfully)  which offer me at the price of a single MS CAL per user, the same RDP features I had before 2012.

So I don't need to buy Standard version build that complicate time & machine consuming structure for (a little RDP server with few users) & my customers will be happy.

Fundation was (& must continue to be) a smart approach for very little organizations (remember, the Financial crisis is not terminated), MS seems to have forget it!

Again, thanks for your help.
0