Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Setup a Windows to connect to IPCOP OPENVPN

Posted on 2013-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
3,143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hello I have an IPCOP Firewall with an VPN connection.

I want connect a windows pc to the Internal LAN From Internet.

Witch VPN Client  can I use ( for windows and easy to setup)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1336 total points
ID: 39200477
If it is OpenVPN, you'll need the OpenVPN client, obviously. Else IPCop also supports IPSec, IIRC, and you would then need something as the free ShrewSoft VPN (https://www.shrew.net/download/vpn). Neither can be set up just on the fly, you need knowledge about the configuration parameters of the IPCop VPN, and there are a lot of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39200493
Yes I'm doing the IPCOP setup,  I think is easier with OPENVPN but I want to know with is the easiest open vpn for Windows.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1336 total points
ID: 39200777
There is only one OpenVPN (for clients), so I don't know what you asking for.
OpenVPN either uses
 a dedicated peer-to-peer connection, with both endpoints well-known
or a client-to-server connection with only the server endpoint well-known. I assume you want to do the latter. There are configuration examples at the OpenVPN community pages, and you should follow those. That means you will have to create server and client certificates and such.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sriramiyer
sriramiyer earned 664 total points
ID: 39201917
I suggest to go for forticlient to vpn connectivity
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39202709
Thanks
0