Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what does this command mean?

Posted on 2013-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I have some confusion about this command. How could the $ sign been used here? thanks.

ls -l $(locate NodeManager.sh)
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39200455
It will list the attributes (ls -l) of all shell script named NodeManager.sh on your system, assuming the locate file database is up to date, see updatedb. The $(....)  around the locate instruct the shell to execute this section first and pipe the output (a list of files) into ls -l

Note: updatedb creates a DB of all files on a system, while locate offers a mechanism to search the DB for all files, in the db, that match a passed pattern.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 39201484
It shows the long listing of the path from the locate command.

The dollar sign parentheses was used for command substitution. It is similar to ls -l `locate NodeManager.sh` but the first form is preferred because it allow nested commands.

Try the following -

ls -l $(locate .bashrc)

Open in new window


Then try the following -
ls -l $(ls -ltr$(locate .bashrc))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39211654
thanks experts, you are the best!
0