Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query to default sql2008 trace file  failed

Posted on 2013-05-28
9
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-10
My query to defualt trace file failed due to some space issues, question here is how do I query using a function below, the issues now with folder "Microsoft SQL Server" where have space in between wordings


SELECT * INTO #temp_trc FROM
::fn_trace_gettable('E:\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\Log\log_515.trc', default)
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Matt Bowler
ID: 39200536
What is the error that you get when you run this query?
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39200808
Hi,
Got following error messages:

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Incorrect syntax near '#temp_trc
go
SELECT * INTO #temp_trc FROM
::fn_trace_gettable('.
Msg 105, Level 15, State 1, Line 4
Unclosed quotation mark after the character string ', default)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt Bowler earned 1000 total points
ID: 39200831
What happens if you just run:

SELECT *  FROM
fn_trace_gettable('E:\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\Log\log.trc', default)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39213289
There is no problem whatsoever using a path with a space in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39243935
Hi,
I will check it again and get back to you guys if I have the same issues
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Matt Bowler
ID: 39316190
Has this been resolved?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39316249
The author has been MIA for over a month and has 5 abandoned questions, so I would not hold your breath.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39328089
Hi,
sorry I was very very busy for past few month, I will again run the query ..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39563170
I'm sorry I still have no times to test.. hopefully in another day soon...
0