Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XenApp 4.5 rdp and ica listener ports showing as down

Posted on 2013-05-28
12
Medium Priority
?
2,225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi all,

as part of teh morning checks where I work i have noticed on one XenApp server that the RDP port is showing as down. And also on another server that the ICA port is down. Couple of questions.

How do i restart both ports?
I have connections already on both servers, will i disconnect anyone if i restart the services mentioned above?

Thanks for looking
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 39200855
What are the exact services names you are talking about?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 39200887
Open the terminal service manager and right click on the RDP connection and restart it.
Check if it restart without any issues, if not check for the events and post the event releated to that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 39201464
Hi,

Under Citrix management console if i expand farm, expand presentation servers and then click on a server. On the right pane under sessions it shows rdp-tcp on port 65537 and ICA-tcp on port 65536 and the status is down.

@Venurajav, thank you. If i restart do you knwo whether that would interrupt the current connections and teh same goes for starting the ICA-tcp listening port and any idea how i restart that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 39203597
As the RDP were down , i believe their would be less number fo existing connection on the server.Hence request the existsing connection to close , before proceed to restart.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39203601
did you installed this MS patch on your servers http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958476
If not install and check
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 39203606
Hi, not sure the hot fix is relevant as this happens on different servers at different times. All I really need to know is how to start the ICA listener port other than rebooting the server so if anyone knows I'd be grateful. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 39203610
Well, if that was already down, then starting it up should not affect the current sessions. To confirm, do you see other users' sessions on the same server with ICA-tcp#xx?

But to be on the safe side, disable the logon to both the servers you have issues on by clicking on the server in the Citrix Management Console and then clicking on the link 'Disable Logon' in the middle pane. Then ask the users on both these servers to close their applications, log off and then re-log back in. Then you can startup these services and enable the logon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 39203624
Hi, many thanks but how do I start the ICA listener port?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39203645
In the management console, on the right pane, right click the intended session and click 'reset'.

Alternatively you can do this with the following command in an elevated command prompt:

Reset session ica-tcp /server:<servername>

OR

Reset session rdp-tcp /server:<servername>

See also this link with root causes and resolution for your issue:

http://itinternals.blogspot.ae/2012/04/rdpica-listner-down.html#!/2012/04/rdpica-listner-down.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 39203666
Try to restart the RDP port and i believe that it will start the ICA port too.As ICA port sits upon RDP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 39203717
HI guys. doing morning checks now so will report back shortly, thanks for all your input.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 39261759
Thanks guy. Sorry for the late feedback, helped me out a lot.
0