[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

hsqldb viewer

Posted on 2013-05-28
19
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi;

I have a hsqldb database and I want to learn how to view the sql content in hsqldb. Can you give a hand?

Regards..
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 252 total points
ID: 39200494
I suppose you could download the program from their website: http://hsqldb.org/  It says that "HSQLDB is included with OOo and LibreOffice".
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 996 total points
ID: 39200513
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 752 total points
ID: 39200529
see: Running the HSQL Database Manager

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/library/os-echsql/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39200570
The issue is that I know there is an instance running bug don't know how to reach the content?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 752 total points
ID: 39200583
there is a 'database manager' that comes with the product - this is a way to reach the content - that's why I suggested the link above
The Database Manager is an AWT application (see Figure 8), which will create its own event thread
have to admit I've not tried it, but this didn't look too complex
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 996 total points
ID: 39200866
The issue is that I know there is an instance running bug don't know how to reach the content?
Can't you just ask the person in charge of starting it? ;)

If you can't, you might like to enumerate the running processes and look at the command parameters to the java processes. See the following (you might like to use the 'ProcessExplorer' utility referred to instead of Powershell)

http://mohundro.com/blog/2010/02/05/quickly-get-the-command-line-arguments-from-processes-with-powershell/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39201235
Hi;

I am actually stuck at the swing screen with:
URL: jdbc:hsqldb:mem:.

The program is running under memory but i don't know what the URL is. I know username and password but not the URL..How can I find this?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 752 total points
ID: 39201272
I don't know to be honest, but there should be some jdbc connection string that would reveal this - possibly in an xml file

this may give you some clues what to look for (maybe)
http://blog.networkedcollaboration.com/2012/03/15/accessing-hsql-database-manager/
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39201474
Did you look for Java processes as i suggested?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39203617
Hi CEHJ;

Yes. I checked. There is no command line argument in the image tab.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39203763
what O/S is being used? Linux? Windows? SomePhone/TabletOS?

e.g. In the windows task manager, process tab, include 'command line' as a column (View > Select Columns)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39207299
windows
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39207344
did the command line trick in task manager help at all?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 996 total points
ID: 39207393
What java processes did you see and what were their command line arguments?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39207601
I see my process under tomcat. The path of the tomcat executable + //BB//MySite

So, what's next then?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 996 total points
ID: 39224978
I see my process under tomcat. The path of the tomcat executable + //BB//MySite
No - you should be looking for a process called 'java'
0