Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 & 75 user limit

Posted on 2013-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi

I have a client that has grown massively in the last 2 years which no one could have foreseen.

They now have nearly 70+ users on their sbs 2011 and will soon exceed the limit.

We plan to replace SBS and realise that going over 75 users is a breach of licence but what physically happens when they go over this limit. Will SBS start locking out connections and mailboxes out. Will it work but give lots of warnings?
0
Comment
Question by:Winfix1
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39200600
SBS will start throwing out warnings and some users will start to be unable to access resources.

Exchange mailboxes won't connect for some users whilst others will work happily.

You should be okay for the vast majority of users, just not all of them if you exceed 75 users.

Alan
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39200652
There is no physical limit, so you could create more users and nothing will happen. As said the limit is not about simultanious or concurrent users, you need to count the users that authenticate with you server if there are more then 75 users you cannot go for user CAL's

If you have less then 75 device that connect to your server, than you could go for device licenses. Please note that beside computers, all other devices that connect to your server must be count, so also mobile devices that use activesync, etc.

So be sure you will stay blow the 75 limit otherwise you break the license agreement.


http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/smallbusinessserver/thread/194fc056-a109-4365-97ae-6b2b3f344854
0
 

Author Comment

by:Winfix1
ID: 39274267
Thanks
0