Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pictures in Word

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-10
If I need to copy a large amount of pictures into a Word doc how do I make them movable without selecting an option under "wrap text" which juggles the pictures around and throws them out of sequence.
0
Comment
Question by:burny1
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 498 total points
ID: 39200732
If you want precise + free + independent movement of text & pictures, you really need a "Desktop Publishing" program. Wrapping doesn't come into it (unless you want) .... just drag text/images with the mouse or....  select and then use the arrow keys. You can also use optional layers to great effect.

 You probably have Publisher with your present version of office. Give it a quick try.

You will find some relevant Word tips here .......
http://forums.techguy.org/business-applications/682903-how-do-i-move-images.html
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 501 total points
ID: 39200958
Any movement of pictures or text isn't random, but is following the rules for the chosen wrapping option.

If you choose 'in front of' or 'behind', the text won't move when you drag that picture about. Otherwise the text will try to move out of the way. If any text that moves contains the anchor for another picture, then the other picture might have to move with it.

Show the formatting characters with the Show/Hide (¶) button. Then you will see the anchor symbol in the left margin bedside the anchor paragraph for the selected picture. You can drag the anchor to another paragraph, including into a table cell, if necessary.

Also, be aware that the 'More  Layout Options' item in the 'Position' dropdown opens the 'Advanced Layout' dialogue. There is an 'Options' section at the bottom of the 'Picture Position' tab. You might find it helpful to experiment with these settings.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 501 total points
ID: 39200993
You can set the basic option you prefer by using File > Options > Advanced. In the "Cut, copy, and paste" section, change the "Insert/paste pictures as:" setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burny1
ID: 39563316
Thanks!
0