Solved

sga size

Posted on 2013-05-28
6
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
sga_target(sga_max_size) init parameter

How to reduce the size of sga_target
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 39200736
ALTER SYSTEM SET SGA_TARGET=<size>;

- you can specify the SCOPE clause after the size. more in the docs:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/memory004.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39200744
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39200765
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39200788
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Docteur_Z earned 500 total points
ID: 39201104
sga_max_size : cannot be dynamically reduced (need bounce)
sga_target : can be changed in the "frame" of sga_max_size
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39213547
ok
0