Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN and Application

Posted on 2013-05-28
10
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-30
Dear EE,

My application hangs when i connect to the VPN (cisco VPN Client 5.0) from my Laptop.

Please help .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39201458
When you say it hangs, do you mean that it hangs when you launch the application, or do you mean that it works for a time and then hangs?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 39202780
If you app is connected to local resources and your VPN removes your ability to talk to those local resources then that is the issue.

I would contact your VPN support folks to make sure your VPN is setup property for your app.

Please provide more information about your application and how it communicates on the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39203504
Dear Asavener,

It totally hangs. Secondly todays i monitor that my application port which is 2000 telnet successfully but DB port 1433 do not telnet.
But when i DISCONNECT the VPN my application connect sccessfully with out any error or problem.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39203523
Dear wrmichael,

You are right, But can you elaborate please what will be the issue.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39203699
We are using Powerbuilder 12.5 and EAServer 6.3.1 moreover in database we are using  SQL 2008R2
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 39204303
my guess is your VPN connection changes your DNS settings and the DB server is unreachable.

try to ping your Database server before and after you make the connection.

see if your DNS servers change from before to after the VPN connection.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 1000 total points
ID: 39204357
Open the Cisco VPN client, highlight the connection item, select Modify.  Then go to the Transport tab and make sure "Allow Local LAN Access" is checked.

Policies on the ASA can override this setting, so it is not always effective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39204434
Dear Asavener,

My this option is disable...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39204610
Do you mean it is not checked, or that it is greyed out?

If it's greyed out, then the setting is forced by the VPN administrator, and you can't change it.

If it's just unchecked, then try checking the box and testing.


If the setting is forced by the VPN administrator, then you can't have the VPN and the application active on the same machine at the same time.  If you need access to both at the same time, then you will need a second machine (perhaps a virtual machine on your desktop PC to access the VPN).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39366146
The client resolved the issue with change in there VPN configuration.
0