Solved

WSUS Clients

Posted on 2013-05-28
7
367 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
I have a few WSUS clients that aren't reporting/connecting to WSUS and when i run rsop.msc on the clients I see they're pointing to an old WSUS server that has since been decomissioned, I've updated the Group Policy and yet say 8 of the 9 clients in that group are fine and 1 still gets the old server....

I've tried regedit but soon as i run gpupdate its resets to the old server....

any help with this is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:antrimbc
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EddyvanOpdorp
ID: 39200747
How did you update the group policy ?
did you try gpupdate /force on the client ?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39200756
The cause is that the old server name is referenced on the client in the following keys:

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Windows\WindowsUpdate\WUServer and HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Windows\WindowsUpdate\WUStatusServer

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverwsus/thread/947492a7-054e-4f67-ae75-5fc27c0d939e
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
ID: 39200782
EddyvanOpdorp - I updated the GP to point to new server and yes both normal reboot and gpupdate /force...

The problem with editing the registry is soon as i run gpupdate it resets it back to older server...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39200811
refer my link, where other ppls also mention same thing after running gpupdate it create old entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
ID: 39200818
Winfried, the problem is a replication DC.
I solved it thanks to you.
Many thanks.

What does he/she mean by that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joyofsharing
ID: 39205723
Referring to comment ID: 39200818

Its means that if your AD (Active Directory) have more than one DC (domain controller) then replication must be working ok between them.
If replication is not working as expected then that also could be the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antrimbc
ID: 39246978
Good answer
0