?
Solved

page break in nested table

Posted on 2013-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I have a report in SSRS 2008R2 which contains an outer table with two groups. There are several group footer rows added for group 2 and each footer row consits of an inner table having its own set of groups. Each footer row has been set with a different visibility condition. The outer table page break works fine but any page break in the inner table doesn't seem to work.  Moreover if i place the inner table in a new report without nesting it into an outer table the page break works but if the same table is nested within another table the page break is not working. Any suggestions or ideas to solve this issue.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:monserob
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 39203310
I think only the outer table has control of the page breaks.
One thing you might try is make the first table a sub-report .
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39203723
Just did some tests and came to the following conclusion: page breaks in nested tables will work as long as the main table only has one column.  And that's a really tough limitation...

Good to know for your situation: the workaround using subreports mentioned by planocz will work. Page breaks in subreports will get rendered, even with the subreport nested in a table.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:monserob
ID: 39203832
I think I was too eager to see the results, now that I have tried it is not quite working yet. By having only one column in the outer table you can see the virtual page breaks in the viewer but if you try to export to pdf it does not actually execute them.

Im keeping the keep together property as false in the group in the outer table.

Any way to enforce virtual page breaks within the pdf page breaks?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39207684
Hmm, PDF exports can be tricky... I can only confirm what you stated but I've got no idea how to solve it.  A subreport nested in a table seems to suppress page breaks when exported to PDF while the same subreport not nested in a table actually does export the page breaks.  And that comes more or less down to what you already wrote in your question.

Do you have way to simplify the design?  I guess that would be the only way forward if you really need those page breaks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 39207795
I have used this type of code to do specials page breaks.
I have not tested to see if it would work in your case..

Page Break on 3 Large Records
Make a group call it PageBreak and in the Expression place this....
No need for a sort Var.
Set Visibility Hidden =True for the Bottom group footer
place this in the Group By expression box
=CInt(Ceiling(RowNumber(Nothing)/3))
OR
=CInt(Ceiling(RowNumber("MYGROUPNAME")/3))
0