[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Dell Bios

Posted on 2013-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Ladies and Gentlemen,

I hope you are well. I have a DEll XPS M1330 laptop with a Vista operating system. I attempted to install Window 7; a message stated that the BIOS must be updated. The DELL Support site states that the "DEll XPS M1330 System BIOS, A15" can be installed from Windows XP, Windows 2000 and NT. Can I run it from Vista? Thank you for your timely response; have an excellent day!

Very Respectfully
SOPS07
0
Comment
Question by:SOPS07
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39201142
YES. Just download the file and make sure that you Run as Administrator. You can right click on that file and choose "Run as Administrator".
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39201143
As executable is universal, so i dont think so it will have any issue for installing from Vista

you can give try

After download dont forget to unblock exe., then run as administrator.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SOPS07
ID: 39201146
Thank you for your expert and timely response!
0