Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vCard -opens as text on chome and firefox

Posted on 2013-05-28
11
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
experts

i am having a small issue.

basically i would like to add vCard on outlook signature that links to our ftp site (vcards location), IE saves the file correctly but chrome and firefox opens vcf files as texts.
i read somewhere that it has something to do with MIME types extension addition but this is nowhere to be found on default ftp site.

what do i do?
thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:russus
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39201160
Please give more details.  There are no MIME types for FTP so  I suspect the issue is between the browser and the vCard format rather than the address or protocol in the URL.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39201168
you need to add mime type setting in IIS.

add .vfs file in mime type setting and verify
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39201223
thank you for your replies
Alexpace, link below explains exactly my problem and the way around it but using website folders rather than ftp site

http://www.thedr1ver.com/2011/08/how-to-make-vcards-downloadable-add.html

takecoffe, did you mean add .vcf with extension "text/x-vcard" because it is on the list. i don't know .vfs extension
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39201555
@russus those instructions are for configuring a web server so that the vCard's MIME type is included in the server's HTTP response header when the vCard file is served to a browser.  The MIME type will help the browser know what to do with the file.

That page you linked above does mention FTP but that part it is talking about how, if you are using a hosting company for your web server, the logon credentials for modifying web server settings are probably the same as the FTP credentials you use to upload files to the site.

If I understand your situation then you do want to configure your web server to return the MIME type but that fact that the URL in the address text happens to be on an FTP server instead of a web server should not impact this inquiry... in other words, you would still have this browser vCard issue if the listed address was a physical street address or post office box or rather than a URL to an FTP server.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39201592
takecoffe, did you mean add .vcf with extension "text/x-vcard" because it is on the list. i don't know .vfs extension

Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39201663
yes but i don't want to use the website's ftp files. i have an ftp site hosted on one of the servers in-house.

i'll tell you exactly what i am trying to do;
i was checking a competitor's website and i saw under their staff on the "team" page, Download vCard. and it links to www.competitor'sdomain.com/vcf/name.vcf so i thought i would like to do that but instead of using this on the website, i will use the "download vCard" link on my outlook signature which i linked it to our in-house ftp site folders on the file server.
it worked perfectly if the person (adding my details to their outlook from my signature's vCard) is using IE as their default browser.

anyone using chrome or firefox, the vcard opens as text and it doesn't download it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39201693
OK, I think maybe I was not understanding your intention...

It isn't that the data inside your vCard file contains a reference to a file on an FTP site but rather that the vCard file is itself hosted on an FTP site?  Is that right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39201824
yes, i created a folder on the ftp site called vcf. firewall rule created,
ftp://ourPublicIP/ftp/vcf takes me straight there where myName.vcf is hosted.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39202129
OK, the thing is that FTP servers do not send metadata the way that web servers do so, if the browser does not already know what to do with a particular file type, there isn't a good way to "tell" it how to process the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39203856
is there a workaround i can do instead of using the website files?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 500 total points
ID: 39204553
You can host the file on a web server or configure the client browsers to recognize the extension.
0