Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux system UUID as regular user

Posted on 2013-05-28
6
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi,
Is there a command to query the system UUID without root same as lshal on RH5 and above for older linux version? (e.g.: RedHat AS 3, Suse Enterprise Server 8)

Thanks,
Tal
0
Comment
Question by:questil
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39201426
Can you try:

find /etc/sysconfig -name *uuid*

on your RH3 machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:questil
ID: 39201440
This is what it found:
/etc/sysconfig/rhn/up2date-uuid

And the UUID in this file is not the same as the UUID I get from dmidecode command.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39201462
Can you clarify the uuid you are referring? Can you post a sample output?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:questil
ID: 39201519
I need to be able to retrieve as a non root user the same UUID as I get as root with: dmidecode |grep -i uuid
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 750 total points
ID: 39201664
dmidecode is root only. I am not aware there is an alternative for dmidecode.

One way is to add regular user to sudoer to use dmidecode.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 750 total points
ID: 39202660
>> I need to be able to retrieve as a non root user

sudo is the only way in that case (as Mazdajai is mentioning already)
0