[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook (2010) automatic replies: server unavailable

Posted on 2013-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
hi guys,

one of our users is logged on locally on to her laptop. That laptop is connected to our network and is connected to her Exchange mailbox. So she can send/receive emails fine.

However, when she selects 'Automatic replies' on her Outlook 2010, she receives a message that says 'our automatic replies cannot be displayed becasue the server is unavailable'.

When we log her on to the domain, this issue disappears.

Does the account have to be logged on to the domain to be used correctly? Is this problem due to being logged on locally?

thanks
yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39201214
run test with following tool and verify result

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

run the Synchronization, Notification, Availability, and Automatic Replies (OOF)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39201357
Do you have other users off network where this works correctly?
OOTO comes from the availability service, which is found by Outlook using Autodiscover.
On the domain (internally) Autodiscover works in a different way to externally on the internet. It sounds to me like Autodiscover externally isn't working correctly.

The tests on the Exchange Connectivity site will help. The primary reasons for failure are not setting up the autodiscover DNS records, or an issue with the SSL certificate.

To answer the question - no you don't have to be on the domain to set OOTO, but Outlook does need to be able to find the Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39213304
Other users were actually not off network. this user was the only one.

I'll have to give the exchange connectivity a go, but due to the short time frame I had and the users frustration, I ended up putting them on the actual domain/network and it worked fine.
0