Solved

operating system not found

Posted on 2013-05-28
36
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
Experts,

a windows 8 user gets this error "operating system not found" from time to time.
when he leaves the laptop idle for some time but USB connected to his blackberry, optical mouse and 2 external HDs, he returns to operating system not found and has to shut down the laptop

could it be one of the usb attached devices causing this? and how to determine which one?

thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:russus
  • 14
  • 11
  • 5
  • +2
36 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39201268
to find problematic one you can try just unplug one by one - I understand it could be time consuming (I do no expect mouse is the problematic one)

btw it happens, I mean error appears, when OS is running, or only when booting (or restoring from sleep/hibernation)?
Check BIOS and devices boot order if internal HDD is on 1st place
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39201327
thanks helpfinder, the user claims this happens when laptop is running not during boot up.
i will ask him to try and leave on devices connected one by one
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39201382
when it is running? strange. Is it like BSOD (blue screen)? If yes what is the error code?
are you able to find something in win logs?
maybe HDD test would be good point, use some HDD resting tool (e.g. from HDD maufacturer) and test disk for errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39201422
he says no blue screen, just a black screen with "operating system not found" which forces him to power it down. then when the pc is back up, "scanning and repairing" starts which takes long time to finish
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39201583
is he able to see just right the black screen appears, or it is everytime when he comes to the machine?
maybe something will be in the win logs what could point you what´s bad, and that HDD test tool will tell you if the HDD is healthy or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39201694
he suspects it happens when he leaves his blackberry connected to it, so i asked him to experiment tonight by leaving it ON and BB connected and take a picture of the error page in the morning.

CHKDSK HDD test tool is enough?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39201709
you could try also checkdisk, but it does not test disk health. I mean something like:
http://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/seatools/ (download section)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39201780
Might be a failing bios battery on mobo...try different bios battery.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39201846
thanks ded9, how do i determine that it is in fact the bios battery that's causing this?
i have no access to the logs for the time being
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39201952
Make some changes in the bios first . Then wait for the error message(operating system not found) .

 When you get the error check the bios settings.. if its changed then problem might be with the bios battery.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39203591
Sounds like when the machine starts up it uses one of the attached devices as the boot device.. simple fix change the boot priority on the machine.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39203720
to me it looks like malware
maybe better run a virus scan and these :
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39203844
the laptop returns that error while it's running so i doubt the boot order is the issue here.
MBAM already installed and did a full scan a week earlier, i'll ask him to rerun.
regarding the bios, i have to wait for him to come back to do this myself.
He has left his bb connected to it and i am still waiting for his reply and will get back to you on this.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 334 total points
ID: 39204165
you can alsways test the disk -  to see if anything is wrong with it (causing this)
 i suggest to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd521.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39204410
thanks Nobus, i will do disk diagnostics and chkdsk when he's back.

he has sent me a picture he took of the error, it is a complete black screen with "_operating system not found" and NOTHING was connected to its usb ports
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39204794
that looks like a bootup message  to me
is he sure it is NOT rebooting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39204816
he says it happens randomly but only when he leaves it idle for a bit, and when he returns he sees this message and the only option he has is power it down then switch back ON. then the scanning and repairing starts then it starts normally
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39205223
can it be in sleep mode?  check the settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39206869
that's what i thought but sleep mode was already set to Never
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39207282
can it be a prank or virus problem?
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller

you can also run sfc :
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/3047-sfc-scannow-command-run-windows-8-a.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39211504
ok update:

ran malwarebytes - 1 error cleaned
performed windows update
did microsoft security scan
now every time we open outlook or powerpoint 2010, pc BSOD with error kernal page something like that.

the 2 errors i could see from the dumps attached, are ntoskrnl.exe
and ntkrnlmp.exe

could you please check the minidumps and confirm what is causing these crashes?
thank you
053113-22734-01.zip
053113-65614-01.dmp
053113-16078-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 166 total points
ID: 39211569
Dmp point to some burning software like nero, roxio or daemon tools.

Uninstall any such software...reboot and then monitor the system



Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 334 total points
ID: 39212466
16078 says :  dxgmms1.sys which is a Direct X error during Logme In
this can come from the viceo driver - so update it - or reinstall LogmeIn

65614 says :  dtsoftbus01.sys    This file is the DAEMON Tools Virtual Bus Driver
note that this error can also come from bad Ram -  so run a diag on  it - preferably memtest86+ which you find on the UBCD :
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd521.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39212701
There are no burning software installed and no daemon tools.
I ran the windows 8 built in memory test, rebooted no errors reported. I ran the chkdsk rebooted it took around 10mins repairing then up again.
You're saying logmein but this was installed from day one and just lately started.
It is a bit weird that it shuts down when I open outlook.
I'll reinstall logmein, regarding the mem test and disk dig, do I need to do anything or the built in features are ok?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39212770
>>>  regarding the mem test and disk dig, do I need to do anything or the built in features are ok?  <<<  sorry , but what do you mean? if you mean the diags are in built, then i suppose they'll do

>>  There are no burning software installed and no daemon tools.  <<  that is strange, since the dmp info points to it

>> You're saying logmein but this was installed from day one and just lately started.  << then a system restore can help also
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39212785
Try running outlook in no addin mode....if the system does not shutdown then we find the faulty addin or software.

Type this in the run box

outlook /safe

http://blog.technotesdesk.com/disable-add-in-plugins-in-outlook-200320072010/




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39213005
i'll do belarc advisor run to determine what programs are installed.
outlook in safe mode does the same thing, it knocks me out of the remote session and bsod the laptop.
what I meant in built-in, thought you were referring to an external diag tool that I need to download and run rather than the win8 builtin memory test feature.
the last thing I will do before now before wiping it clean, is uninstall office 2010 and logmein, if it still doing what it's doing I will do system restore to the point where I know it was working.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39213151
that sounds like a good plan to me
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39213274
Did u try launching outlook in clean boot mode.

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39215474
ded, this is also a good idea. i'll try that.
i was checking the bugcheck analysis below; i see VCSystemTray.exe process with driver fault but i can't determine which program it belongs to. i see "If the error status is 0xC000000E etc.." but i can't determine the actual status of the current error.


KERNEL_DATA_INPAGE_ERROR (7a)
The requested page of kernel data could not be read in.  Typically caused by
a bad block in the paging file or disk controller error. Also see
KERNEL_STACK_INPAGE_ERROR.
If the error status is 0xC000000E, 0xC000009C, 0xC000009D or 0xC0000185,
it means the disk subsystem has experienced a failure.
If the error status is 0xC000009A, then it means the request failed because
a filesystem failed to make forward progress.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000004, lock type that was held (value 1,2,3, or PTE address)
Arg2: 0000000000000000, error status (normally i/o status code)
Arg3: fffffa8004e28650, current process (virtual address for lock type 3, or PTE)
Arg4: 000000001cb1f81f, virtual address that could not be in-paged (or PTE contents if arg1 is a PTE address)

Debugging Details:
------------------


ERROR_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0 - STATUS_WAIT_0

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x7a_0

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  VCSystemTray.e

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from fffff802d09840a8 to fffff802d08c9440

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`19853808 fffff802`d09840a8 : 00000000`0000007a 00000000`00000004 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`04e28650 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff880`19853810 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x24cc6


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+24cc6
fffff802`d09840a8 cc              int     3

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  1

SYMBOL_NAME:  nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+24cc6

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: nt

IMAGE_NAME:  ntkrnlmp.exe

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  5165e551

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x7a_0_nt!_??_::FNODOBFM::_string_+24cc6

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x7a_0_nt!_??_::FNODOBFM::_string_+24cc6

Followup: MachineOwner
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39215844
vcsystem tray is a Sony program ; probably VAIO Care

if you google it, you find a few cases of problems from it
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39228323
PC isn't crashing anymore. i don't know which of these solutions helped. thank you v much for your help
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39228516
>>  thank you v much for your help   <<  a C grade is not very much...rather the opposite
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39228544
apologies, you're absolutely right .. i meant to put B. how can i change it?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39228616
use request attention in your startiing post, an ask a mod to change it, or reeopen the question
0