Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No Sound from Bluetooth Headphones

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a set of LG HBS730 Stereo Bluetooth headphones that I'm using on a Window 8 x64 machine.

I've successfully paired the device, and it was working okay yesterday. This morning I can't get any sound from the headphones.

In Devices and Printers, if I go to the properties of the device and click the Bluetooth tab, Windows reports "Last Connected: Currently connected".

If I go to Sound Settings, my headphones are set as default and I have a green check next to them. If I right-click the device and choose "test", I hear nothing.

This has happened a few times since I've owned them (a few weeks) and end up having to re-pair them to get them working again but that's just a workaround and I want a better solution. The headphones are definitely on, volume is all the way up. What else can I check?
0
Comment
Question by:DVation191
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 200 total points
ID: 39201411
re configure it it works
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 1800 total points
ID: 39201477
Have you tried other sounds on your computer.  ie. If you're using the headphones for skype try playing sound from media player or on youtube.  Just to troubleshoot whether it's the program messing up or if it's the headphones and Windows itself.  If you get no sound at all it's Windows or the headphones and further troubleshooting would be needed.

In which case I would try and update the bluetooth driver on your computer as the built in Windows 8 bluetooth driver may be the problem.  Let us know the make and model of your computer and if possible the bluetooth device and we will help further by giving you driver links.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 39204237
"Have you tried other sounds on your computer" - yes, doesn't matter if I'm using YouTube, playing back a video or listening to Spotify.

My machine is custom built by Maingear and I'm using a cirago BTA-3210 BT adapter. I'll try installing the drivers from their website to see if it makes any difference.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 39317722
I had no luck with the other drivers and ended up buying a new headset with a new adapter. Everything seems to be okay now. Oh well, thank  you for trying.
0