[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vmware notify switches not ticked - what is the effect please of not ticked for yes or no

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hi,

I'm getting my head around this - understand its  to notify MAC to physical switch tables - however what if it is neither yes or no - (not ticked). - unticked its greyed out yes. - so is it notifying the physical switches or not? - is there a default behavior? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39201487
I believe that the default value for "notify switches" is "yes."  (The only time I know of that you want to select "no" is when you're using Microsoft network load balancing in unicast mode.)

If the "notify switches" option is greyed out, I think it means that you do not have any failover capability that would require "notify switches" feature.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 2000 total points
ID: 39201647
“Notify Switches Select Yes or No to notify switches in the case of failover.

If you select Yes, whenever a virtual NIC is connected to the vSwitch or
whenever that virtual NIC’s traffic would be routed over a different physical
NIC in the team because of a failover event, a notification is sent out over the
network to update the lookup tables on physical switches. In almost all cases,
this process is desirable for the lowest latency of failover occurrences and
migrations with VMotion.
NOTE Do not use this option when the virtual machines using the port group
are using Microsoft Network Load Balancing in unicast mode. No such issue
exists with NLB running in multicast mode.”

http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esxi-installable-vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.esxi_server_config.doc_41/esx_server_config/advanced_networking/t_edit_the_failover_and_load_balancing_policy_on_a_vswitch.html

http://infraguy.org/?p=41
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39201668
sorry : asavener - i did not explain - the yes is greyed out. - its only greyed out as i did not tick the "notify switches" box
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39202341
What view are you using?  It's likely that you're viewing the setting in a place where you cannot edit it.

The notify switches option is enabled, but you have to locate the right place to edit the setting.
0