Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 8 Enterprise - full drive encryption options

Posted on 2013-05-28
7
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I plan on installing Windows 8 Enterprise on my current laptop (it's an older laptop, but I just got an SSD drive for it. It's a Dell Inspiron 1564)

On my current Windows 7 build, I have whole drive encryption using TrueCrypt.  I really like TrueCrypt but they don't officially support Windows 8 (their forums mention various ways people got it working on Win8 but I'd rather use something supported)

My laptop won't be joined to Active Directory in any way, I have never used BitLocker and not sure if that is a good option or not, or what else I should consider.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:serveradm
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39201433
I would suggest go for bitlocker its best encryption tool

How to use bitLocker

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=voWj542eEKQ
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39201889
I don't see anything to hold against bitlocker, go ahead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:serveradm
ID: 39201915
So dumb question... if my laptop dies one day, I can still mount this bitlocker drive on another computer (via SAS cable/adapter for example) and it will just  need my local admin password to "unlock" the encryption?

Is bitlocker backwards compatible (Windows 8 using bitlocker, can I see the drive data on a Windows 7 system that has bitlocker support?)


Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39201986
You can mount a win8-bitlocked drive on win7, yes. All Win7-systems no matter what edition are able to run the bitlocker reader, it's builtin. But you need the password or recovery key for the encryption, not the admin pw of the old system.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39201988
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39203442
Windows Server 8 Enterprise  No such animal exists, I am guessing you meant to say Windows 8 Pro Enterprise.

You have a long recovery key save it into a safe location (if you lose it you can't recover your information.. enter the key and you can unlock the drive.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39203838
I think he will be able to simply use the password.
0