Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting User Profiles

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Anyone,

Has anyone got a powershell script for deleteing user profiles from a Windows 2008 R2 server ? This will be a scheduled task.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CaussyR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 750 total points
ID: 39201402
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39201415
This is a powershell script to delete user profiles if they are not a member of global security group

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Delete-User-Profile-if-not-6baeeb11
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tushar_Darwatkar earned 750 total points
ID: 39203708
Yes the above mentioned command by Takecoffee from TechiBee is really kool.

Also you can use any tool like one below mentioned if you interested.

http://www.sepago.de/e/helge/2011/05/01/new-free-delprof2-user-profile-deletion-tool
0