Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

left over snapshot exchange 2010 - 80gb

Posted on 2013-05-28
10
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
only 1 snapshot - vmware 5.0

Can someone explain if I can leave this snapshot without deleting/conolidating. I know it will grow - however there is only 1 snapshot. - What are the implications please - current performance is fine - im worried the commit of the 80 gb will be big outage - or just take ages
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39201432
It's better to delete the snapshot now. You will have no outage. The exchange will be slower than usual till vmware finishes with that snapshot.

Also have a look on Best Practices: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1025279
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39201445
1. Performance is poor on a snapshot disk, causing high cpu and network overhead.
2. YOU WILL RUN out of datastore space, causing the VM to stop.
3. The longer you leave it, the longer it will take to Delete/COMMIT!
4. Microsoft does not also support Snapshotting of Exchange 2012 (so I've read and been informed!)

I actually disagree, Deleting a Snapshot, with heavy loaded servers, and transactions can cause the server to pause, for 1 second, causing all your email clients to disconnect. This does depend on what server you are using and datastore storage type, e.g. SAS or SATA, iSCSI, FC storage.

Best get this sorted, if you are going to Delete the Snapshot, Plan it, Be Patient, do it our of hours, over a quiet weekend, and keep checking available storage space.

Set a snapshot alarm in the future, and check for snapshots regularly, should be part of your daily VMware Admin.

The snapshot could take, seconds, minutes, hours or days to delete! (its also quicker if the VM is off, and use no extra storage space!)

Please see my EE Article for Hints and Tips

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39201472
thanks ive just read alternative using the VM converter. - re-create VM

Im worried about consolidating. - 80Gb. (cant cause outage for long) - Im wondering if i would be better just creating a new Exchange 2010 or 2013 - and moving the mailboxes

it is in a DAG - whicj i have other issues with - DAG slave - saying service down
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39201496
CLONE-ing or VMware Conversion is a method of getting rid of the snapshot.

That's alot more work, creating a new server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39201515
Ok - So VM Cloning is an option I didn't think of.

thanks - Have you experience deleting massive 80GB + snapshot?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39201545
oh yes, and bigger, largest to date 786GB!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39201566
WOW - how long that take - ? outage?

Actually its not the Exchange Database that is snapshot-ed its the system drive - which is a relief. - I'm a bit green with vmware. but from what i can gather the .snapshot file is 60gb and modified date is way back in feb 2013. - i was told it was 80gb -

the   00001.vmdk (which is the snapshot delta ? )- modified date feb 2013 - also. - So it appears snapshot is not growing. - as its system drive I wouldn't expect it to.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39201586
Yes, the server was shutdown, and it too 5 days to complete.

It will grow, but the rate of change of data, will be less, because there a few changes, other than Windows Updates.

what storage are you using? RAID type, SAS, SATA, 10k, 15k, 7.2k etc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39201653
RAID is SAS - 15K netapp filer. - im learning allot lately about VMware.

A great line I heard today. - Its makes things easy for administrators - however it easy gets out of hand if you don't  understand whats under the hood.  + the hardware its using
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39201677
Okay, we work with NetApp filers!

I would estimate 3-4 hours at worst case scenario, and I would recommend it started out of core hours.
0