Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DLL register

Posted on 2013-05-28
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Dear EE,

Please see that we are trying to register the DLL on windows 2008 R2 and found below error.

THanks
error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39201448
reinstall C++ Redistributable package

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=5555
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39201450
Try the SFC /SCANNOW from the cmd prompt and try again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39201455
Where is the interface_decoder.dll file located when you run that command. Is it in the location from where you are running the command (c:\windows\sysWOW64)

Try to run that command from C:\Windows\System32, even though this is likely a 64-bit system.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 750 total points
ID: 39201494
you need to run cmd prompt as administrator (right-click and run as admin).

Then type the full path so:

regsvr32 C:\windows\SYSwow64\interface_encoder.dll
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39219606
Any updates on this issue?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39222020
You could copy the .DLL from another host server and paste in the location and try to regsrv32.exe again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39222088
Problem has been resolved by doing

regsvr32 C:\windows\SYSwow64\interface_encoder.dll
0